At what age do parents need to have their children receive family deductions in 2024?

Pursuant to Points d and dd, Clause 1, Article 9 of Circular 111/2013/TT-BTC stipulating deductions, taxpayers are family deduction when father The mother meets the following conditions:

In case the parents are still of working age, they must meet one of the following conditions: disabled and unable to work; or have an average monthly income of the year from all income sources that does not exceed 1 million VND.

In case the parents are outside working age need to meet the condition of having no income; having an average monthly income in the year from all income sources not exceeding 1 million VND.

In addition, based on Clause 2, Article 169 of the Labor Code 2019 stipulates the retirement age from 2021 for employees under normal working conditions to be 60 years and 3 months for male employees and 55 years and 4 months for female employees; After that, each year it increases by 3 months for male workers and 4 months for female workers….

Accordingly, the working age in 2024 for workers in normal working conditions is 61 years old for men and 56 years and 4 months old for women.</p >

Thus, parents are considered dependents when they meet the conditions of having reached the end of working age (specifically, the father is 61 years old and the mother is 56 years and 4 months old); and is unable to work.

At that time, parents will be declared as dependents eligible for family deductions on taxable income.